NEWS
Share:
Visa Information
[ A  A  A ]

Visa Application

Conference participants who are not Chinese citizens need a Chinese visa to enter China. Participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in the region in which they live. For most attendees, it is easiest to apply for a Tourist Visa (L Visa); an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a tourist visa. If some participants need to apply for a Business Visa (F Visa) that DOES require an invitation letter, we will be glad to help!

If you need an invitation letter, please download the Application Form here and send the photocopy of your passport front page together with the completed application form to wangjing@sem.tsinghua.edu.cn.

To avoid uncertainty, participants will be advised to apply for a visa as early as possible. It is recommended that they apply for a Chinese visa at least 1 month in advance. 

For more information regarding the requirements and procedure for obtaining a visa to China, please see http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/wjb/zwjg/

More detailed visa application procedure: http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/